The Law 4251/2014 “Permanent residency permit for investors” amended by the law 4332/2015 (valid from July 2015) offers permanent residency permit to non-EU citizens and their family members, who buy property in Greece, the value of which exceeds two hundred and fifty thousand Euros (250,000€).

The above described residency permit can be renewed every five years indefinitely, as long as the real estate property remains entirely at the ownership of the main applicant. Periods of absence from the country do not constitute reason for refusal.

The property owner may be accompanied by the members of his/her family. Family members may be granted a personal residence permit that is renewed and/or expires concurrently with the residence permit of the investor (property owner).
Family members are considered: the spouse, the children up to 21 years of age, the applicant’s parents and the spouse’s parents.

After seven years of continuous residency the investors may apply for Greek citizenship.